U.S. Tourist Visa: How to Make your Chances of Approval Higher

For those foreign nationals who are not exempted from the Visa Waiver Program, they need to secure a tourist visa (B1 or B2) to travel to the United States for short visits, either for business or pleasure. Examples include tourism, vacation, visiting family and friends, medical treatment, business meeting, attending a business workshop, or personal […]

Continue Reading

Applying for a Non-Immigration US Visa in 5 Easy Steps

Every year, there are thousands of people who submit a US visa application to enter the United States as a Non-Immigrant. For people who want to visit, it is important to know the basic steps of the application process that must be followed to have a smooth and successful end of the application. Here are […]

Continue Reading

IMBRA – K-1 Protections and Limitations for Fiancés

In 2006, the President signed the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) into law. Within VAWA contained the International Marriage Broker Regulation Act (IMBRA) which sought to protect foreign nationals from U.S. citizen petitioners who have a criminal history or who have filed petitions for multiple fiancés in the past. IMBRA forces a petitioner for any […]

Continue Reading

United States Employment Based Preference Immigration Categories

The United States’ Employment-based immigration is based on a quota and preference system. Annually, there are 140,000 available employment immigrant visa available per year. These immigrant visas are divided into five preference categories. These preference categories are Priority Workers (28.6%), Advance Degree Professionals and Exceptionally Ability Aliens (28.6%), Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Other Workers (28.6%), […]

Continue Reading

Legitimate Reasons for a U.S. Business or Tourist Visa

The B Visa is for visitors to the United States for business or pleasure. The B visa is also known as the tourist visa. The vast majority of foreigners enter the United States on a B visa. Most of these visas are for touring, visiting family members, or to conduct business on behalf of an […]

Continue Reading

K-2 Visa in Thailand: Minor Child Aging Out

Under the K-1 Fiancé Visa, the fiancé of a United States Citizen can enter the United States to marry the U.S. citizen within 90 days. K-2 visas can be issued to minor children of the K-1 visa holder within one year of the issuance of the K-1 visa. The minor children of the K-1 visa […]

Continue Reading

Most Common Pitfalls of K-1 Visa Applications

The K-1 visa has many pitfalls. It is one of the most common and most rejected visa applications. A K-1 visa is issued to the fiancé or fiancée of a U.S. citizen to get married. Strict regulations need to be followed because there are many traps in a petition that could cause a case to […]

Continue Reading

What is required to file for Naturalization in the U.S.?

A U.S. permanent resident may file for naturalization up to ninety days before the end of the five year or three-year residency period depending on the method the permanent resident obtained their status. U.S. permanent residents who are current members of the U.S. armed forces or within six months of separation may file for naturalization […]

Continue Reading

Reissuance of a K-1 Visa

A K-1 Visa is a single entry visa that is usually valid for 6 months from the time of issuance. This requires the K-1 visa holder to travel within 6 months of the issuance of the visa. However many times life interrupts this process. A K-1 visa holder might have planned to leave their home […]

Continue Reading

Visa Reciprocity for Thailand

Visa Reciprocity is an agreement between two countries on the terms and conditions for issuing visas to nationals of the reciprocal country. Generally, there is an agreement to treat the other countries nationals with the same conditions and limitations that they treat their nationals. However sometimes a visa reciprocity is a retaliatory action as in […]

Continue Reading

Search the blog

US Visa Newsletter
Find how you can increase your chance on getting a US visa in Thailand. Sign up for our monthly newsletter.