Siam Legal International

Author Archive: Siam Legal International

Siam Legal is a full service law firm but it has an extensive range of immigration, corporate, and real estate experience accessible to clients both domestically and internationally. It has offices strategically located throughout the major cities in Thailand including Chiang Mai, Pattaya, Hua Hin, Samui and Phuket along with international representative offices in Australia, London and Las Vegas.

U.S. K3 Visa vs CR1 Visa

Both of these processes are ingrained in the fact that the U.S. citizen and the foreigner married outside the U.S. with the intention to bring the foreign spouse to the U.S. Spouses of U.S. citizens are eligible to apply for K-3 Spouse Visa or CR-1 Spouse Visa. Both visas require that the couple are LEGALLY […]

Continue Reading

How Visa Officers Decide to Approve or Reject Your U.S. Visitor Visa Application

Preparation is the key. But after an applicant prepares a mountain of supporting documents during the interview, there’s a chance that the consular officer won’t even look at the documents. So how can a visa applicant control the outcome, or at least increase the chances of a successful B1/B2 U.S. Visa Application in Thailand? Once […]

Continue Reading

What Guarantees U.S. Tourist Visa Issuance?

Every visa applicant wants an absolute control on the result of U.S. visa interview. While each individual applicant’s situation is different, each U.S. post is different, so as the discretion of each consular officer. What then gives a favorable result? Visa Interview Questions in English Be prepared to answer questions in English. During interview, there […]

Continue Reading

Can I Visit the US for a Temporary Travel while I wait for my K1 Fiancée visa?

K1 Fiancée Visa is the type of visa with the intent of petitioning the foreigner fiancée, travel to US and register marriage. This takes a long time to process, usually 6 months or even more. It begins with the US petitioner filing I-129 Fiancée petition to the USCIS. But what if the couple can’t stand […]

Continue Reading

Denied B1/B2 Visa and How It Affects Your K-1 Visa Application

With the goal of travelling to the U.S., couples in serious relationships (with one party being a U.S. citizen) – the other party must try their luck to apply for B1/B2 Tourist Visa. The outcome is surely DENIED if, upon further probing of the Consular Officer during the Tourist Visa interview, with questions such as […]

Continue Reading

US Visa Application: Proof of Strong Social Ties

What is Strong Social Ties and how can this prove that I will return to Thailand at the end of my Visit? For B1/B2 (US Tourist Visa), the evaluation process centers on presenting strong social ties in Thailand. Social ties are the reasons that would compel a visa applicant to return to his or her […]

Continue Reading

Consequences of Overstaying on a Temporary US Visa

U.S. Immigration law is so strict on matters like overstaying in the U.S. while on a non-immigrant (temporary) visa. Staying in the U.S. beyond the expiry date of the authorized period of stay poses penalties and consequences to the U.S. visa bearer. Maintaining status is a lot easier than facing its impact on all future […]

Continue Reading

U.S. Visa Appointment: Everything You Need to Know

Whether or not you need a visa to enter the U.S. varies on the country of your nationality. If you belong to those countries who need a visa, you need the following information to secure a visa to enter U.S. Schedule an Appointment You need to schedule an appointment online for a visa interview at […]

Continue Reading

How Long Will Your U.S. Visa Allow You to Stay in the U.S.

One common question regarding traveling to U.S. is how long can someone stay in the U.S. on a temporary (non-immigrant) visa? Is it determined on the date of the visa issuance that you received at the U.S. Embassy/Consulate or is it based on the date you enter the U.S.? And what determines that exact date […]

Continue Reading

ขั้นตอนการเปลี่ยนสถานะ

การเปลี่ยนสถานะเพื่อการพำนักถาวรในสหรัฐฯสามารถอ้างสิทธิ์ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทของวีซ่าที่ท่านได้ทำการยื่นขอ ท่านไม่สามารถเป็นผู้พำนักถาวรโดยใช้วีซ่าชั่วคราว (Non-immigrant Visa) แม้ว่าท่านสามารถเป็นผู้พำนักถาวรโดยใช้วีซ่าถาวร (Immigrant Visa) ได้ โดยทั่วไปท่านสามารถเป็นผู้พำนักถาวรได้โดยยึดตามการสนับสนุนจากสมาชิกครอบครัวหรือนายจ้าง หรือสถานะของท่านในฐานะเป็นผู้ลี้ภัย สำหรับผู้ถือวีซ่า K1 และ วีซ่า K2 หากท่านมีวีซ่า K1 หรือวีซ่าสมรสแล้ว ท่านมีสิทธิ์ในการยื่นขอเปลี่ยนสถานะได้หลังจากการสมรส ขณะเดียวกันวีซ่า K2 ของบุตรที่ยังมิได้ทำการสมรสของคู่หมั้นก็สามารถมีสิทธิ์ขอยื่นเปลี่ยนสถานะได้เช่น

Continue Reading

Search the blog