Siam Legal International

Author Archive: Siam Legal International

Siam Legal is a full service law firm but it has an extensive range of immigration, corporate, and real estate experience accessible to clients both domestically and internationally. It has offices strategically located throughout the major cities in Thailand including Chiang Mai, Pattaya, Hua Hin, Samui and Phuket along with international representative offices in Australia, London and Las Vegas.

US Visa Refusal

Consular officers have the sole responsibility to grant or deny a visa application. They examine the overall situation of an applicant before they make a decision. Although the US Department of State is authorized to review the consuls’ judgment, they are only limited to the interpretation of law. The determination of whether or not an […]

Continue Reading

US Spouse Visa Options

US citizens who marry foreign nationals and want to bring their foreign spouse to the United States, may think of obtaining a K3 Visa first. But considering the limitations of a K3 visa, the US citizen may opt to apply for an IR-1 visa or the CR-1 visa. This article will give an overview of […]

Continue Reading

Ever thought of becoming a US citizen?

Have you ever thought of becoming a US citizen? If yes, then you should know the benefits US citizenship brings. These benefits include: the privilege to NEVER suffer deportation from the US; to be eligible for financial aid including college grants and loans; to run for public office and obtain federal government jobs; the right […]

Continue Reading

Waivers of Inadmissibility in Immigrant Visa Applications

What if my immigrant visa application is denied at the Embassy interview? If your application is denied at the Embassy interview, the consular officer will give you a form explaining why the application was denied and whether you may be eligible to apply for a waiver of inadmissibility. This is true for both immigrant and […]

Continue Reading

Arriving in the US

K-1 visa in Thailand (the so-called Fiance visa) obtainment may require a lot of patience in preparing for the required documents but once you already get hold of it, it will give you the privilege to enter the United States port-of-entry. Once there, you are given only 90 days to marry your US fiance/e and […]

Continue Reading

Overstaying a US Visa

Overstaying a visa in US is a serious violation of US immigration law. Always be sure to know the expiration date of your visa. You can check your I-94 departure card to see when you need to leave the US or request an extension of stay. Overstaying a visa must be avoided if possible or […]

Continue Reading

How Can a Thai Apply for a U.S. Business Visa?

by | February 8, 2013 | US Immigration

If you want to go to the U.S. for a business meeting, conference or trade show, a B1 visa is the best choice. B1 visas are available for Thais who wish to travel to the U.S. temporarily for business. While a B1 visa does not allow you to work in the U.S., you can conduct […]

Continue Reading

My US Visa Application Is Denied! How to a Apply for a Waiver?

If your application is denied at the Embassy interview, the consular officer will give you a form explaining why the application was denied and whether you may be eligible to apply for a waiver of inadmissibility. You may be denied a visa for health reasons, a criminal background, prior issues with U.S. immigration, being a […]

Continue Reading

Difference Between a K3 Visa Application and CR1 Visa Application

While K3 visas and CR1 visas are both visas for spouses of US citizens, there are differences in the application process and the rights and benefits granted to the two types of visa holders. A K3 visa is technically a temporary, non-immigrant visa. That means that a K3 visa holder can process the application for […]

Continue Reading

US Student (F-1) Visa and Exchange Student (J-1) Visas

by | January 11, 2013 | US Immigration

A number of our clients know school age children who they would like to sponsor to study in the U.S. For children who are not immediate relatives of a U.S. citizen, such as adopted children, step-children, or a a fiance’s children, there are two main options for obtaining a visa. High school students can obtain […]

Continue Reading

Search the blog