K1 Visa Interview at the U.S Embassy Bangkok

The final step of your K1 visa application process is the visa interview at the U.S Embassy in Bangkok. The primary purpose of the interview is to make sure your relationship with your American fiance is sincere and that you intend to marry.

Continue Reading

K1 Visa from Thailand

A K1 visa allows a U.S. citizen to sponsor their Thai fiance for a visa so that they can marry in the U.S.  Once the visa has been awarded, the Thai fiance has six months to enter the United States.   You then have 90 days from your fiance’s arrival to get married.  

Continue Reading

IR-1 Visa Requirements

The IR-1 visa application process allows an American citizen to sponsor their foreign born spouse for permanent residency.  If you and your spouse have been married for more than 2 years, you can apply for a IR-1 visa.

Continue Reading

Applying for a IR-1 Visa from Thailand

Are you a United States citizen with a Thai spouse?  Or did you get married in Thailand? Would you like to move back to the United States together?  The IR-1 visa application process allows an American citizen to sponsor their foreign born spouse for permanent residency.

Continue Reading

CR1 Application Process

This is the application process for the CR1 Visa in Thailand. See the requirements for the CR1 Visa and also the overview of a CR1 Visa. Speak to a US immigration lawyer in Thailand for more information and assistance.

Continue Reading

CR1 Visa Requirements

Are you a United States citizen with a Thai spouse?  Or did you get married in Thailand? Would you like to move back to the United States together?  The CR-1 visa application process allows an American citizen to sponsor their foreign born spouse for permanent residency.

Continue Reading

Applying for a CR-1 Visa from Thailand

by | January 18, 2012 | US Fiancee Visa

The CR-1 visa application process allows an American citizen to sponsor their foreign born spouse for permanent residency.  The “CR” of CR-1 stands for “Conditional Resident.” If you and your spouse have been married for less than 2 years, you can apply for a CR-1 visa.

Continue Reading

Classification of Children visiting US

by | January 18, 2012 | US Immigration

Thailand is a member of the Hague Convention on Protection of Children and Co-operation in Respect to Intercountry Adoption so you will have to follow the convention process to adopt the child and bring him or her to the U.S.

Continue Reading

Bringing a Thai Child to the US

by | January 18, 2012 | US Immigration

There are many reasons you may wish to bring a Thai child with you to the U.S. If you are a U.S. citizen you may be the child’s adopted parent, step parent, parent’s fiance, extended family member, or just a friend of the family.

Continue Reading

Timeline of Adjustment of Status

It depends on what kind of visa you have. You cannot become a permanent resident based on a tourist visa or most other non-immigrant visas. In general, you can become a permanent resident based on a family member or employer’s sponsorship or your status as a refugee.

Continue Reading

Search the blog

US Visa Newsletter
Find how you can increase your chance on getting a US visa in Thailand. Sign up for our monthly newsletter.