CR1 Visa Requirements

Are you a United States citizen with a Thai spouse?  Or did you get married in Thailand? Would you like to move back to the United States together?  The CR-1 visa application process allows an American citizen to sponsor their foreign born spouse for permanent residency.

Continue Reading

Applying for a CR-1 Visa from Thailand

The CR-1 visa application process allows an American citizen to sponsor their foreign born spouse for permanent residency.  The “CR” of CR-1 stands for “Conditional Resident.” If you and your spouse have been married for less than 2 years, you can apply for a CR-1 visa.

Continue Reading

Classification of Children visiting US

Thailand is a member of the Hague Convention on Protection of Children and Co-operation in Respect to Intercountry Adoption so you will have to follow the convention process to adopt the child and bring him or her to the U.S.

Continue Reading

Bringing a Thai Child to the US

There are many reasons you may wish to bring a Thai child with you to the U.S. If you are a U.S. citizen you may be the child’s adopted parent, step parent, parent’s fiance, extended family member, or just a friend of the family.

Continue Reading

Timeline of Adjustment of Status

It depends on what kind of visa you have. You cannot become a permanent resident based on a tourist visa or most other non-immigrant visas. In general, you can become a permanent resident based on a family member or employer’s sponsorship or your status as a refugee.

Continue Reading

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of status is the legal step of applying for permanent residency (also known as a green card) in the U.S. and changing your legal status in the U.S. from a visitor to a legal permanent resident. This is done via Form I-485 the Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

Continue Reading

Search the blog

US Visa Newsletter
Find how you can increase your chance on getting a US visa in Thailand. Sign up for our monthly newsletter.