US Visa Application: Proof of Strong Social Ties

What is Strong Social Ties and how can this prove that I will return to Thailand at the end of my Visit?

For B1/B2 (US Tourist Visa), the evaluation process centers on presenting strong social ties in Thailand. Social ties are the reasons that would compel a visa applicant to return to his or her origin country (for example, Thailand) at the end of his/her visit.

How do you demonstrate a strong social ties?

Firstly, an applicant has to prove that he/she has a permanent residence at the country of origin with no intention of abandoning. This includes showing a current address in Thailand, an ownership of a condo or other property, of which if you were able to establish this, it gives a strong advantage to the applicant. For foreigners, a valid visa, work permit or home lease agreement are good proofs of establishing permanent residence in Thailand.

Another compelling reason that would guarantee proof of return is current and stable employment. Provide employment letter indicating salary per month, current position and starting date. If you are self-employed, you can present evidences of your earnings and explain how you are able to make good money. For business owners, business registration papers/permits are sufficient proofs.

Of course, circumstances of each applicant vary. For students who aren’t working yet, they can present certificate of enrollment or any proofs of school registration.

Social ties also involve family. Are you living alone or together with your family? Are you single or married? Do you have minor kids that you are supporting to? Do you have elderly parents who depend on you for support? All these details are being considered.

The applicant must be on a good social standing. This means that he/she is not involved in any illegal activities nor has negative reputation. It is also a plus if the applicant is never involved in any court case nor committed any crime.

Travel history also contributes to strong social ties. Consular officer will ask the applicant if he/she has traveled to other countries before because this will show capacity to travel. US Embassy is particular on those who has visa overstay. Also, if the applicant is frequently visiting certain countries as this is a red flag. You should be prepared to explain any history of travels.

It is also important that the visa applicant is healthy and no communicable disease. Health is one of the conditions for granting or refusal of a US Tourist Visa. This is to make sure that the visa applicant will not pose a risk to public health or endanger the American community. The US Embassy screens applicants to maintain the health standards in the US.

No pending immigrant petition. If an applicant has an existing immigrant petition, it is not surprising to get a refusal of US Tourist Visa. It is because you have the intent to live permanently in the US at some point in the future. You are required to wait until your immigrant visa is issued and refrained entering US until approval of your immigrant visa.

Providing as much social ties as possible puts you in an advantage of getting the B1/B2 (US Tourist Visa) approved.

 

Category: US Tourist Visa, US Visa

Siam Legal International

About the Author (Author Profile)

Siam Legal is a full service law firm but it has an extensive range of immigration, corporate, and real estate experience accessible to clients both domestically and internationally. It has offices strategically located throughout the major cities in Thailand including Chiang Mai, Pattaya, Hua Hin, Samui and Phuket along with international representative offices in Australia, London and Las Vegas.

 

Leave a Reply

Search the blog

US Visa Newsletter
Find how you can increase your chance on getting a US visa in Thailand. Sign up for our monthly newsletter.