Tag: ir1 visa

Why are some K3 visa applications converted to CR1 visa applications?

| September 14, 2012
Why are some K3 visa applications converted to CR1 visa applications?

US K3 and CR1 visas are both for spouses of US citizens. But there are differences in the application process for the two types of spouse visas. K3 visa applications involve the submission of both Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative, sometimes called the I-130 packet, and Form I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), sometimes called […]

Continue Reading

US Visa Denied

| January 19, 2012
US Visa Denied

If your application is denied at the Embassy interview, the consular officer will give you a form explaining why the application was denied and whether you may be eligible to apply for a waiver of inadmissibility. This is true for both immigrant and non-immigrant visa applications.

Continue Reading

K3 Visa for Your Thai Spouse

| January 19, 2012
K3 Visa for Your Thai Spouse

If you are a U.S. citizen with a Thai spouse, you can petition for your spouse to enter the United States with a K3 visa, a CR1 visa or an IR1 visa. The K3 visa application process is generally about 2 months shorter than than the CR1 and IR1 visa application process.

Continue Reading

K1 Visa Interview at the U.S Embassy Bangkok

| January 19, 2012
K1 Visa Interview at the U.S Embassy Bangkok

The final step of your K1 visa application process is the visa interview at the U.S Embassy in Bangkok. The primary purpose of the interview is to make sure your relationship with your American fiance is sincere and that you intend to marry.

Continue Reading

K1 Visa from Thailand

| January 19, 2012
K1 Visa from Thailand

A K1 visa allows a U.S. citizen to sponsor their Thai fiance for a visa so that they can marry in the U.S.  Once the visa has been awarded, the Thai fiance has six months to enter the United States.   You then have 90 days from your fiance’s arrival to get married.  

Continue Reading

IR-1 Visa Requirements

| January 19, 2012
IR-1 Visa Requirements

The IR-1 visa application process allows an American citizen to sponsor their foreign born spouse for permanent residency.  If you and your spouse have been married for more than 2 years, you can apply for a IR-1 visa.

Continue Reading

Applying for a IR-1 Visa from Thailand

| January 19, 2012
Applying for a IR-1 Visa from Thailand

Are you a United States citizen with a Thai spouse?  Or did you get married in Thailand? Would you like to move back to the United States together?  The IR-1 visa application process allows an American citizen to sponsor their foreign born spouse for permanent residency.

Continue Reading

Timeline of Adjustment of Status

| January 18, 2012
Timeline of Adjustment of Status

It depends on what kind of visa you have. You cannot become a permanent resident based on a tourist visa or most other non-immigrant visas. In general, you can become a permanent resident based on a family member or employer’s sponsorship or your status as a refugee.

Continue Reading