Tag: us visa

Waivers of Inadmissibility in Immigrant Visa Applications

| May 17, 2013
Waivers of Inadmissibility in Immigrant Visa Applications

What if my immigrant visa application is denied at the Embassy interview? If your application is denied at the Embassy interview, the consular officer will give you a form explaining why the application was denied and whether you may be eligible to apply for a waiver of inadmissibility. This is true for both immigrant and […]

Continue Reading

Arriving in the US

| April 26, 2013
Arriving in the US

K-1 visa in Thailand (the so-called Fiance visa) obtainment may require a lot of patience in preparing for the required documents but once you already get hold of it, it will give you the privilege to enter the United States port-of-entry. Once there, you are given only 90 days to marry your US fiance/e and […]

Continue Reading

Overstaying a US Visa

| April 19, 2013
Overstaying a US Visa

Overstaying a visa in US is a serious violation of US immigration law. Always be sure to know the expiration date of your visa. You can check your I-94 departure card to see when you need to leave the US or request an extension of stay. Overstaying a visa must be avoided if possible or […]

Continue Reading

How Can a Thai Apply for a U.S. Business Visa?

| February 8, 2013
How Can a Thai Apply for a U.S. Business Visa?

If you want to go to the U.S. for a business meeting, conference or trade show, a B1 visa is the best choice. B1 visas are available for Thais who wish to travel to the U.S. temporarily for business. While a B1 visa does not allow you to work in the U.S., you can conduct […]

Continue Reading

My US Visa Application Is Denied! How to a Apply for a Waiver?

| January 26, 2013
My US Visa Application Is Denied! How to a Apply for a Waiver?

If your application is denied at the Embassy interview, the consular officer will give you a form explaining why the application was denied and whether you may be eligible to apply for a waiver of inadmissibility. You may be denied a visa for health reasons, a criminal background, prior issues with U.S. immigration, being a […]

Continue Reading

Difference Between a K3 Visa Application and CR1 Visa Application

| January 18, 2013
Difference Between a K3 Visa Application and CR1 Visa Application

While K3 visas and CR1 visas are both visas for spouses of US citizens, there are differences in the application process and the rights and benefits granted to the two types of visa holders. A K3 visa is technically a temporary, non-immigrant visa. That means that a K3 visa holder can process the application for […]

Continue Reading

US Student (F-1) Visa and Exchange Student (J-1) Visas

| January 11, 2013
US Student (F-1) Visa and Exchange Student (J-1) Visas

A number of our clients know school age children who they would like to sponsor to study in the U.S. For children who are not immediate relatives of a U.S. citizen, such as adopted children, step-children, or a a fiance‚Äôs children, there are two main options for obtaining a visa. High school students can obtain […]

Continue Reading

Should I Use a American Attorney for My Thailand K1 Visa?

| December 21, 2012
Should I Use a American Attorney for My Thailand K1 Visa?

Yes. If you are at all unsure about the K1 visa application process you should use a qualified U.S. attorney experienced with immigration law, and K1 visas in particular. While you can get translation help or help writing the answers on immigration forms from anyone, only certain authorized immigration service providers can provide more extensive […]

Continue Reading

How do I Get Advance Parole?

| December 14, 2012
How do I Get Advance Parole?

Some U.S. immigrants need to get advance parole to be able to re-enter the U.S. after traveling abroad. If you need advanced parole, it must be approved before leaving the U.S. If you do not obtain advance parole prior to leaving the U.S., you will not be allowed to re-enter the country until you get […]

Continue Reading

Criminal background, or have had prior issues with U.S. immigration

| December 7, 2012
Criminal background, or have had prior issues with U.S. immigration

I have a criminal background, or have had prior issues with U.S. immigration, can I still visit the U.S.? If you think you might have a hard time getting a non-immigrant visa to visit the U.S. because of some issue in your background, such as a criminal conviction or having lied to U.S. immigration authorities, […]

Continue Reading