8 Important Considerations on Getting Your US Tourist Visa Approved

by | February 21, 2014 | US Immigration

Getting Your US Tourist Visa Approved

US visitor or tourist visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows temporary stay in the US for the purpose of holiday or tourism. In securing US Tourist Visa for a Thai, the US Embassy would determine the qualification of the applicant based on their eligibility under all applicable US laws for this visa category. Although there might be no definite assurance of the visa approval, it is still helpful to know how one can increase the chances of getting the application approved.

 

Factors that can impact the success of an application are as follows:

  1. Supporting documents

    Applicant must support their application by presenting property documents such as car registrations, title deeds, or land titles under his/her own name. The financial capacity of the applicant is also considered and must have finances enough to cover the expenses that would be incurred while staying in the US. A bank statement can be shown as proof of financial stability.

  2. Purpose of the trip or reason for your visit

    An intending visitor must present sufficient grounds and reason why they would like to visit the US. US Visitor Visa is issued solely for the purpose of leisure and spending short holidays. The applicant must provide travel itineraries that show activities and schedules during the stay in the US.

  3. Background investigation

    US Embassy would also determine the background of the applicant, particularly on the subject of employment. Below are some of the typical questions asked:

    • Are you currently employed?
    • How long have you been employed?
    • What kind of industry are you doing?
    • Do you hold any key position in the organization?
    • Are you a business-owner

    The length of employment is also considered. This will help the US Embassy determine the applicant’s responsibilities and source of funds that would compel him/ her to go back to Thailand after the intended stay.

  4. Sponsorship

    Should the applicant fail to meet the financial capacity to support themselves during their trip to the US, he or she must have a willing sponsor. The sponsor fortifies the application by presenting evidences that he or she is willing to pay the travel expenses on the applicant’s behalf. The US Embassy wants to ensure that the intending visitor is less likely to seek assistance from public funds once in the US.

  5. Relationship with the sponsor

    While the US law permits sponsorship for the visitor visa, the applicant must prove authenticity of relationship with the sponsor. For family members, birth certificate or marriage certificate to show must be presented. Additionally, evidences that show continuous communication must also be submitted such as pictures, chat conversations, e-mails, etc.

  6. Length of stay

    Upon application, the intending visitor has to declare the length of time he/she intends to stay in the US and must provide a date of return to Thailand. The maximum stay in the US under this visa category should not exceed 3 months.

  7. Where to stay in the US?

    The intending visitor must present hotel accommodation and bookings which shows the place where he/she will stay in the US. If the purpose of travel is to visit a family member or a relative, the applicant must provide the US address of the family. This can be supported by an invitation letter or documents serving as proof of address.

  8. Reasons to return to Thailand

    US Tourist Visa applicant must present strong economic and social ties in Thailand to secure a favorable grant as it suggest reasons for the applicant to return back to Thailand. It may be the family, job, properties or finances. Ties presented must also have supporting evidences.

 

Category: US Immigration

Siam Legal International

About the Author (Author Profile)

Siam Legal is a full service law firm but it has an extensive range of immigration, corporate, and real estate experience accessible to clients both domestically and internationally. It has offices strategically located throughout the major cities in Thailand including Chiang Mai, Pattaya, Hua Hin, Samui and Phuket along with international representative offices in Australia, London and Las Vegas.

Search the blog

US Visa Newsletter
Find how you can increase your chance on getting a US visa in Thailand. Sign up for our monthly newsletter.