Marriage Visa

to Thailand

 

Thailand marriage visa is the popular term for "One Year Extension of Stay Based on Marriage". This type of visa is issued to the foreigner who is married to a Thai national and meets the requirements of the immigration bureau. The Thai marriage visa holder is entitled to stay for a full year in Thailand without the need to exit the country. The visa is renewable every year and it can be renewed within Thailand given that the foreigner has met the requirements.

The Thailand Marriage Visa allows the foreigner to stay and work in Thailand provided that a valid Thai Work Permit can be obtained to go along with the visa. This is considered an advantage to foreigner’s employment prospects as the employer would only have to concern about the procurement of work permit.


 

Thai Visa Options
 
 
  Nationality:  
  Thai Visa:  
 

Requirements

  • Married to Thai National
  • This is substantiated through a Marriage Certificate. There are instances (depending on the immigration office) that a copy of the Affirmation of Freedom to Marry obtained by the foreigner from his embassy in Thailand is also required.


  • Financial Requirement
  • 1.  THB 400,000 in a Thai Bank Account for 2 months before the visa application
    2.  Monthly income of at least THB 40,000. A letter from the foreigner’s embassy has to be
         shown to verify this income.
    3.  Combination of the Thai bank account and yearly income with the sum of 400,000 THB


  • Police Clearance *

  • Medical Certificate *

* These are not required if the visa application is submitted within Thailand. These documents are required by some Thai embassies and consulates for the issuance of a Non-immigrant O visa.

Thailand Marriage Visa Application Process

There is no direct visa application for the Thailand marriage visa. Once you have completed or met the requirements, the foreigner could obtain a 90-day or even a one year non-immigrant O visa from his home country or country of residence.

Once the Non-immigrant visa is obtained, you must travel to Thailand to activate the non-immigrant visa which permits you to stay in Thailand for 90 days from the date of entry.

Then you must prepare the documents especially the financial requirements for the extension of the non-immigrant O visa to a one year marriage visa. The extension will take place on the last 30 days of the 90-permit to stay or there should be 21 days left on the current permit to stay. The visa extension application will be submitted to the Immigration office.

Note: The foreigner on a Visa Exemption stamp or a tourist visa can still apply for a marriage visa given that the foreigner has already met the requirements for the non-immigrant O visa and for the one year extension visa applications. This can be done at the immigration office in Thailand.

Reminders to the Thailand Marriage visa holders:

  1. 90-day Reporting
  2. This is a requirement in maintaining your marriage visa. You would need to notify the nearest Immigration office regarding your current residence every 90 days. However, if you are not in the country when the report is due, the counting for the 90-days will start again after the 90-day reporting or upon entry to Thailand.


  3. Re-entry Permit
  4. If you plan to travel in and out of Thailand within a year, it’s advised that you obtain a multiple re-entry permit. However, if you plan to stay in Thailand the whole time a single entry will do. But, in case you would need to leave the country for any reasons then you would need to apply a re-entry permit at the nearest Immigration Office or at the international airport before leaving the country. This way your visa won’t get cancelled.


  5. Bank Account
  6. The marriage visa is valid for a year but you can renew it by presenting the same requirements the first time you applied. However, the funds in your bank account must be at least 3 months old before your can renew your visa.


In the event of divorce, the validity of your marriage visa may be forfeited and you will have to leave the country immediately. Sometimes, you will be allowed to stay in the country until the expiration of your current marriage visa.


Free Download
 
 
  •  

    24/7 Live Chat Support