Steps After the I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance is Approved

by | September 13, 2016 | US Fiancee Visa




What are the next steps after the I-129F petition for Alien Fiancée/e is approved?

The USCIS will send the case to the National Visa Center (NVC) after the petition is approved for further processing. Once the case reaches the NVC, petitioner/ beneficiary will soon receive a case number and send the approved K visa package to the U.S Consulate office.

When the U.S Consulate receives the package, they will notify the beneficiary to prepare and submit the K Packet 3 documents, which are the following but not limited to:

  1. Valid Passport: Must have at least eight (8) months validity left from the date the visa is issued.
  2. Previous Passport(s) for applicants who have traveled to the U.S.
  3. Birth Certificate Issued from the Local Registrar’s Office
  4. Name Change Certificate(s): If petitioner, beneficiary, accompanying immediate relatives ever change their names.
  5. Beneficiary’s Single Status Certificate
  6. Marriage Certificate: If the petitioner or beneficiary previously married
  7. Dissolution of Previous Marriage(s): Evidence such as death certificate, divorce decree or annulment papers.
  8. Official Child Custody Documents and Adoption Certificate, if applicable
  9. Judicial and Prison Records: If anyone has a criminal record in any country
  10. Military Record, if applicable and obtainable
  11. Original DS-2001 Form
  12. 2-pcs Square Size Colored Photographs
  13. DS-260 Confirmation Page
  14. Global Support Strategy (GSS) Confirmation Page
  15. Original Proof of Payment of the Application Fee
  16. Original Completed and Signed Form I-134 Affidavit of Support by the Petitioner, along with supporting financial evidence
  17. Thai Police Clearance Certificate
  18. Foreign Police Clearance Certificate: If applicant ever lived in any foreign country more than a year
  19. Medical Examination done from a designated hospital (keep sealed)
  20. Certified English Translations of Thai civil and supporting documents, along with its photocopy

Medical examination can be done once the beneficiary already receives the interview date.

All K1 applicants must not marry their U.S petitioner, nor book their flights to the U.S prior to the issuance of the visa. Interviewing officer has the right to request for further evidence at the visa interview.

 

VN:F [1.9.17_1161]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.17_1161]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)

Category: US Fiancee Visa

Siam Legal International

About the Author (Author Profile)

Siam Legal is a full service law firm but it has an extensive range of immigration, corporate, and real estate experience accessible to clients both domestically and internationally. It has offices strategically located throughout the major cities in Thailand including Chiang Mai, Pattaya, Hua Hin, Samui and Phuket along with international representative offices in Australia, London and Las Vegas.

Search the blog

US Visa Newsletter
Find how you can increase your chance on getting a US visa in Thailand. Sign up for our monthly newsletter.